15743 Wood Sorrel San Antonio, TX 78247

3 Beds
2 full, 1 half Baths
2,133 Sqft
7,187 Sqft lot
0.16 Acre lot
$345,000 Est. $1,270 / mo.*
Status: Active
Property Type: Single Family Detached
Year Built: 1991
Neighborhood: Longs Creek
Days on Website: 38

Courtesy of eXp Realty, Christopher Beal {attribution_contact}

Description

Pool home in established Longs Creek - 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 2,133 square feet on a tree-shaded lot, just 8 miles from JBSA-Fort Sam Houston and zoned to sought-after North East ISD schools. This two-story brick residence, built in 1991, sits on an oversized lot with mature oak trees in Northeast San Antonio's desirable 78247 corridor. The main level offers a functional layout with a spacious living room, a separate dining area, and a well-appointed kitchen featuring solid wood cabinetry, ample counter space, and a breakfast nook. A large walk-in pantry and dedicated laundry area add everyday convenience, while a half bath is ideally positioned for guests. Upstairs, the home features all three bedrooms, including a generously sized primary suite with a large walk-in closet and private en-suite bath. Two additional bedrooms share a full secondary bathroom, offering a practical and well-separated layout for families or guests. The backyard is the standout feature: a covered patio opens to an in-ground pool, surrounded by mature trees that provide shade and privacy-ideal for enjoying San Antonio summers. The oversized lot delivers outdoor space that's increasingly hard to find in newer communities. Zoned to North East ISD: Longs Creek Elementary, Harris Middle School, and James Madison High School. Conveniently located 8 miles from JBSA-Fort Sam Houston, 14 miles from JBSA-Randolph, and 22 miles from JBSA-Lackland, with easy access via Highway 281 and Loop 1604. Shopping, dining, and everyday essentials along Thousand Oaks and TPC Parkway are just minutes away, with Stone Oak and the South Texas Medical Center both under 15 minutes. Priced at $345,000, this is a rare opportunity to own a pool home on a mature lot in one of 78247's most established neighborhoods. VA loan eligible. Schedule your private showing today.

Open House

Property Details and Features

  • Listing date: 2026-04-10 05:00:00
  • 37 cumulative days on market
  • 37 days on market
  • Price per square foot: $162
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 total bathrooms
  • 2 full bathrooms
  • 1 half bathroom
  • Shower Only
  • Double Vanity
  • County: Bexar
  • Area: 1400
  • Subdivision: Longs Creek
  • 2+ Access Exits
  • Int Door Opening 32+
  • Ext Door Opening 36+
  • Chairlift
  • Doors-Swing-In
  • Flooring Modifications
  • Low Pile Carpet
  • Near Bus Line
  • Level Lot
  • Level Drive
  • Built in 1991
  • Approximate age: 35 years
  • Construction: Pre-Owned
  • Builder: Unknown
  • 2,133 square feet
  • 2 stories
  • Brick
  • 4 Sides Masonry
  • Not Applicable
  • Lot size: 0.165
  • Streetlights
  • Fire Hydrant w/in 500'
  • Asphalt
  • City Street
  • Interstate Hwy - 1 Mile or less
  • Park/Playground
  • Basketball Court
  • Kitchen length: 13 feet
  • Kitchen width: 16 feet
  • Living room length: 16 feet
  • Living room width: 20 feet
  • Dining room length: 12 feet
  • Dining room width: 11 feet
  • Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Full Bath
  • Master bedroom length: 17 feet
  • Master bedroom width: 22 feet
  • Bedroom 2 length: 13 feet
  • Bedroom 2 width: 13 feet
  • Bedroom 3 length: 12 feet
  • Bedroom 3 width: 12 feet
  • Breakfast room length: 6 feet
  • Breakfast room width: 9 feet
  • Utility room length: 12 feet