265 County Road 5227 Hondo, TX 78861

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,298 Sqft
24,872 Sqft lot
0.57 Acre lot
$325,000 Est. $1,197 / mo.*
Status: New
Property Type: Single Family Detached
Year Built: 1926
Neighborhood: Medina
Days on Website: 4

Courtesy of Premier Realty Group Platinum, Lionel Garcia {attribution_contact}

Description

Welcome to your dream home nestled between Hondo and D'hanis where charm meets convenience. This well established neighborhood just under a mile from Highway 90 making your daily commute a breeze. As you approach the home you'll be greeted by stunning massive oak trees providing both beauty and much shade. Spacious 4bedroom and 2 bath layout is what you'll find here. The open spaces are perfect for entertaining allowing you to hose freely. Over a half acre you may even see the Mama Hen crossing the fence once again with her seven baby chicks to say hello and relax and find a bug or two. Step into tranquility and unwind in serenity.

• Repaired Defects
  • Listing date: 2026-05-07 05:00:00
  • 5 cumulative days on market
  • 5 days on market
  • Price per square foot: $141
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 total bathrooms
  • 2 full bathrooms
  • Shower Only
  • County: Medina
  • Area: 3100
  • Subdivision: MEDINA
  • Built in 1926
  • Approximate age: 100 years
  • Construction: Pre-Owned
  • Builder: Unknown
  • 2,298 square feet
  • 1 story
  • Traditional
  • Covered Patio
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Storage Building/Shed
  • Mature Trees
  • 4 Sides Masonry
  • Not Applicable
  • Lot size: 0.571
  • County VIew
  • 1/2-1 Acre
  • Wooded
  • Mature Trees (ext feat)
  • Level
  • County Road
  • City Street
  • Interstate Hwy - 1 Mile or less
  • None
  • Kitchen length: 15 feet
  • Kitchen width: 10 feet
  • Living room length: 15 feet
  • Living room width: 19 feet
  • Dining room length: 9 feet
  • Dining room width: 10 feet
  • DownStairs
  • Sitting Room
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Full Bath
  • Master bedroom length: 10 feet
  • Master bedroom width: 11 feet
  • Bedroom 2 length: 5 feet
  • Bedroom 2 width: 12 feet
  • Bedroom 3 length: 12 feet
  • Bedroom 3 width: 11 feet
  • Bedroom 4 length: 12 feet
  • Bedroom 4 width: 8 feet
  • Breakfast room length: 10 feet
  • Breakfast room width: 15 feet
  • Study/office length: 14 feet
  • Study/office width: 13 feet
  • Utility room length: 9 feet