474 Scates Dr San Antonio, TX 78227

3 Beds
1 full, 1 half Baths
1,490 Sqft
8,407 Sqft lot
0.19 Acre lot
$165,000 Est. $608 / mo.*
Status: New
Property Type: Single Family Detached
Year Built: 1970
Neighborhood: Rainbow Hills
Days on Website: 1

Courtesy of Realty One Group Emerald, Reginald Cash {attribution_contact}

Description

474 Scates Drive offers more than the average 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home. The converted garage creates additional living space - ideal as a playroom, flex area, or whatever your next season of life requires. The washer, dryer, and refrigerator are included, so you're set from day one. Nestled in the established Rainbow Hills neighborhood, you're minutes from Lackland AFB, with easy access to Loop 410 and Highway 90 - and less than 20 miles from downtown San Antonio. This home is a smart entry point for first-time buyers ready to build equity or investors looking for solid value. More space. Real value. Rainbow Hills.

Open House

Property Details and Features

  • Listing date: 2026-05-12 05:00:00
  • 1 cumulative day on market
  • 1 day on market
  • Price per square foot: $111
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 total bathrooms
  • 1 full bathroom
  • 1 half bathroom
  • None/No Tub or Shower
  • County: Bexar
  • Area: 0200
  • Subdivision: RAINBOW HILLS
  • Built in 1970
  • Approximate age: 56 years
  • Construction: Pre-Owned
  • Builder: Unknown
  • 1,490 square feet
  • Not Applicable
  • Lot size: 0.193
  • Park/Playground
  • Kitchen length: 7 feet
  • Kitchen width: 8 feet
  • Living room length: 15 feet
  • Living room width: 16 feet
  • Dining room length: 11 feet
  • Dining room width: 15 feet
  • Half Bath
  • Master bedroom length: 13 feet
  • Master bedroom width: 10 feet
  • Bedroom 2 length: 10 feet
  • Bedroom 2 width: 10 feet
  • Bedroom 3 length: 10 feet
  • Bedroom 3 width: 11 feet
  • Breakfast room length: 7 feet
  • Breakfast room width: 7 feet
  • Utility room length: 7 feet
  • Entry room width: 15 feet
  • Utility room width: 10 feet
  • Entry room length: 14 feet
  • Tax year: 2025
  • Total tax amount: $4,080
  • Washer Connection
  • Dryer Connection
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Refrigerator